Skip to content
Shop About Stories Account Edit Basket 0

Glossary

We are committed to transparency, and have provided a glossary containing information about all ingredients.

A

ALOE VERA

Aloe Vera is well known for its healing, antioxidant and antibacterial properties. It is used in skin and body care as a moisturiser which hydrates the skin. Over 200 nutritional substances have been found in the Aloe vera leaf, including 20 minerals, 20 amino acids, 12 vitamins, and active enzymes. Found In: Seymour Body Cream, Seymour Hand Cream. Key Benefits: Moisturizing, Hydrating, Healing. Derived from: Aloe Vera.

B

BABASSU ORGANIC OIL

Packed with antioxidants and healthy fats, it is used to boost the health of your skin and hair. Babassu oil contains a high amount of vitamin E which helps the scalp and hair recover from any damage incurred from everyday toxins and stressors. Found In: Seymour Shampoo. Key Benefits: Moisturizing, Healing. Derived From: Seeds of the Babassu palm.

BEHENTRIMONIUM CHLORIDE

Behentrimonium chloride is mainly used for its ability to reduce static electricity that can occur between the hair shafts when they move against each other. This improves the appearance of the hair, giving it shine, improved volume and can also help to visibly improve the appearance of damaged or chemically treated hair. It also acts as a preservative by preventing the growth of bacteria in liquid solutions Found In: Seymour Shampoo. Key Benefits: Conditioning, Detangling. Derived From: Synthetic.

BPA

We do not use BPA in our products. BPA stands for bisphenol A, an industrial chemical that has been used to make certain plastics and resins since the 1950s. BPA is found in polycarbonate plastics and epoxy resins. Our aluminium bottles have a BPA free liner which has been approved by the FDA and EU regulations as a high standard food grade material.

BRASSICAMOPROPYL DIMETHYLAMINE

This multi-functional, naturally derived conditioning agent is derived from the Brassicacae oil, using the entirety of the whole oil. It can repair the hair shaft, and has all the emulsion attributes such as richness, texture and feel in an effective conditioner. Found In: Seymour Conditioner. Key Benefits: Conditioning, Detangling. Derived From: Seeds of Brassica Rape.

C

CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE

Caprylic triglyceride is made from combining coconut oil with glycerin. Caprylic triglyceride has been widely used for more than 50 years. It helps smooth skin and works as an antioxidant. It is an excellent hydrating and skin-repairing ingredient. It adds a sheen to the skin that is light and non-greasy and boosts the antioxidants in the product. Found In: Seymour Hand Cream, Seymour Body Cream. Key benefits: Moisturizing, Antioxidant. Derived From: Coconut.

CETEARYL ALCOHOL

Cetearyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol found in plants (like palm and coconut). Cetearyl alcohol acts as an emulsifier, preventing products from separating into oil and liquid. It also helps thicken a product and increase its foaming ability. It Is unlike other alcohols that irritate and dry out the skin. Found In: Seymour Hand Cream, Seymour Body Cream. Key Benefits: Emolient, Stabilizer. Derived From: Coconut & Palm Oil.

COCOA BUTTER

Cocoa butter is derived from the vegetable fat of the cacao bean. It contains Vitamins A, C and E that act as anti-oxidants which protect the skin from aging. Cocoa butter also helps the skin to stay hydrated and rejuvenated by locking in moisture. Gentle on the touch, cocoa butter is often used to relieve sensitive skin or excema. Found In: Seymour Hand Cream, Seymour Body Cream. Key Benefits: Moisturizing, Anti-aging. Derived From: Cacao bean.

CITRIC ACID

Citric acid is used as a pH adjuster and as a preservative. Found In: Seymour Hand Wash, Seymour Body Wash, Seymour Shampoo, Seymour Conditioner. Key Benefits: Stabilizer. Derived From: Citrus Fruits

COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE

Derived from coconut, this ingredient is a mild, non-irritating foaming agent used to thicken shampoos and reduce irritation. Found In: Seymour Body Wash, Seymour Shampoo, Seymour Hand Wash. Key Benefits: Thickening. Derived From: Coconut Oil.

COCO GLUCOSIDE

This is a non-ionic surfactant that is used in cosmetic formulations to provide conditioning, stabilising and emulsifying properties. Coco Glucoside is a favourite because of its natural credentials, derived from Coconut and Fruit Sugars. It is completely biodegradable and contains no lauryl sulphates, laureth sulphates, parabens, formaldehyde or diethanolamides Found In: Seymour Body Wash, Seymour Shampoo, Seymour Hand Wash. Key Benefits: Conditioning, Stabilising, Emulsifying.

COCONUT OIL

With excellent antiviral, antibacterial, and antifungal properties, Coconut oil is made up of medium-chain fatty acids (MCFAs) such as capric acid, caprylic acid, and the powerful lauric acid. Coconut oil helps in keeping hair soft and lustrous. Suited to nearly all hair types, this natural oil is packed with fatty acids that may help in repairing hair, improving texture, and restoring health and shine to your hair. Found In: Seymour Conditioner. Key Benefits: Antibacterial, Antifungal, Conditioning. Derived From: Coconut.

D

DEHYDROACETIC ACID

A non toxic ingredient used as a preservative in our formulations. Found In: Seymour Conditioner, Seymour Body Cream, Seymour Hand Cream. Key Benefits: Preservative. Derived From: Synthetic.

DISODIUM LAURETH SULFOSUCCINATE

Derived from Responsibly Sourced Palm Oil, this ingredient is mainly used in natural formulas to replace products with harsh chemical sulphates. It is a mild surfactant which is very gentle to the skin, leaving skin soft & smooth. Its purpose is to cleanse skin and remove dirt. It leaves hair clean and shiny. Found In: Seymour Body Wash, Seymour Shampoo, Seymour Hand Wash. Key Benefits: Degreasing, Emulsifying, Cleansing. Derived From: RSPO Palm Oil.

G

GARDENIA FLOWER EXTRACT

This acts as an anti-inflammatory, calming and healing agent. The antioxidant activity in Gardenia Flower Extract is considered to be even stronger than vitamin E. Found In: Seymour Body Cream, Seymour Hand Cream Key Benefits: Healing, Moisturizing Derived From: Flowers of Gardenia.

GLYCERYL OLEATE

This is used as an emulsifier and conditioning ingredient. It is composed of glycerin and oleic acid, a naturally occurring fatty acid, and leaves skin feeling soft and smooth. Found In: Seymour Body Wash, Seymour Hand Wash. Key Benefits: Emulsifier, Conditioning. Derived from: Vegetable oils

GLYCERIN

Glycerin is a naturally occurring alcohol compound found in various plants. A humectant, Glycerin helps to hydrate skin and lock in moisture. It also helps shield the skin from environmental sources of irritation. Found In: Seymour Body Cream, Seymour Hand Cream. Key Benefits: Moisturizing, Protects skin. Derived from : Plants

GLYCERYL STEARATE

Glyceryl Stearate is made from glycerin and stearic acid. Our plant-based version of Glyceryl Stearate is biodegradable. We use it to improve the texture and feel of our formulas leaving skin softer and smoother. Found In: Seymour Body Cream, Seymour Hand Cream. Key Benefits: Emulsifier, Preservative, Lubricant. Derived from: Plants

GLYCERYL STEARATE CITRATE

This is an anionic emulsifier based on natural raw materials without the use of palm oil derivatives. Sustainably sourced from local crops with reduced carbon footprint. It is a highly effective oil/water emulsifier and stabilizing agent. It also has emollient and skin-softening properties. Found In: Seymour Conditioner. Key Benefits: Emulsifier, Stabilizer, Emolient. Derived from : Plant.

L

LAURYL GLUCOSIDE

Lauryl glucoside is a surfactant derived from natural sources. It is a foaming agent which gives a good lather and is also an effective cleanser. Found In: Seymour Body Wash, Seymour Shampoo, Seymour Hand Wash. Key Benefits: Cleansing, Foaming. Derived From: Plants.

O

Olive Oil

Olive oil naturally contains healthy fatty acids. Olive oil has been used for centuries as a beauty routine to improve skin condition. It contains many vitamins such as vitamin A, D, K and E. It is rich in antioxidants, helps keeping skin moisturised and hydrated. Found In: Seymour Hand Wash. Key Benefits: Healing, Moisturizing, Antioxidant. Derived From: Olives.

P

Parabens

Parabens are a NO ingredient. They are a category of chemical preservatives that have been used in beauty products since the 1920s. The beauty industry has long relied on parabens to increase the shelf life of personal care products. Parabens can mimic the human hormone estrogen, meaning they may interfere with your body's hormone balance. Since alternative preservatives exist, we prefer to use a preservative system which does not interfere with the endocrine system.

PEG-120 Methyl Glucose Diolate

Is used as a surfactant, emulsifier and a thickener in our hair and skin care products. It helps in making the product feels richer, thicker and more luxurious. It is non-irritating to the eyes, making it ideal for to use on children. Found In: Seymour Hand Wash, Seymour Shampoo, Seymour Body Wash. Key Benefits: Surfactant, Emulsifier. Derived From: Corn.

Polyglyceryl-4 Caprate

A water-loving emollient that is used as a solubilizer in water-based formulas. It helps to dissolve small amounts of oil-loving materials (such as essential oils or fragrances) into watery liquids. Found In: Seymour Hand Wash, Seymour Shampoo, Seymour Body Wash. Key Benefits: Emolient. Derived From: Glycerin (naturally derived).

Potassium Sorbate

Potassium sorbate is the potassium salt of sorbic acid, which is found naturally in the berries of the mountain ash tree. We use it as a preservative to prevent contamination. Found In: Seymour Hand Wash, Seymour Conditioner, Seymour Shampoo, Seymour Body Wash. Key Benefits: Preservative. Derived From: Sorbic Acid.

R

Rock Samphire Oil

This a hardy plant that grows on rocky beaches of south western England, Ireland, Europe and around the Meditteranean . Also known as sea fennel, it is rich in vitamin C, amino acids and other minerals. It has anti-aging properties that help skin elasticity. Found In: Seymour Conditioner. Key Benefits: Anti-bacterial, Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory. Derived From: Rock Samphire.

Rosehip Oil

Rosehip oil is a pressed seed oil that has been valued since ancient times for its many healing properties, which makes it especially helpful for those with sensitive skin. Rosehip oil is derived from the small fruit that sits beneath the rose. It is rich in vitamin A (Retinol), which can help reduce signs of skin aging. Rosehip oil brightens skin with its moisturising properties, and can also help in protecting the skin from environmental damage. Found In: Seymour Hand Cream, Seymour Body Cream. Key Benefits: Moisturiser, Healing, Anti-inflammatory, Derived From: Plant.

S

Sea Buckthorn Oil

This oil contains high quantity of mono saturated fats and polyunsaturated fats. Due to its anti- oxidant, anti-inflammatory properties and essential fatty acids content, it helps to improve skin in general. It restores hydration and combats signs of over drying skin. The lovely colour of the oil means we also can use it as a natural colourant. Found In: Seymour Hand Wash, Seymour Hand Cream, Seymour Shampoo, Seymour Conditioner, Seymour Body Wash, Seymour Body Cream. Key Benefits: Moisturizer, Antioxidant. Derived From: Sea Buckthorn.

Shea Butter

This is rich in different kinds of fatty acids. The unique composition helps clear your skin of excess oil . At the same time, shea butter restores moisture to your skin and locks it in to the epidermis, so the skin doesn’t dry out or feel “stripped” of oil. Found In: Seymour Hand Cream, Seymour Body Cream. Key Benefits: Moisturizer, Protective, Restorative. Derived From: African Shea Tree Nut.

Sodium Cocoamphoacetate

This is a surfactant that gently cleanses the skin and hair while making a luxurious foam. It is a gentle ingredient and is mainly used for sensitive skin due to its mild and non-irritating properties. Found In: Seymour Hand Wash, Seymour Shampoo, Seymour Body Wash, Key Benefits: Cleansing, Moisturizing, Foaming. Derived From: Coconut Oil.

Sodium Chloride

This is used primarily as a binding and thickening agent in our body and hair products. Found In: Seymour Hand Wash, Seymour Shampoo, Seymour Body Wash. Key Benefits: Thickening. Derived From: Sea.

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS)

This is a NO ingredient. SLS is a surfactant that has many different functions, but it acts as a cleansing agent in skin and haircare. It is quite a harsh ingredient and can cause irritation which is why when alternatives exist, we prefer to use a gentler surfactant. For those with sensitive skin, it is preferable to use a SLS free Shampoo and Conditioner.

Sweet Almond Oil

This oil contains vitamin E, vitamin A, essential fatty acids, proteins, potassium and zinc. As a very mild, hypoallergenic oil, sweet almond oil is safe for almost all skin types - sensitive, dry, oily. As a cleansing agent, sweet almond oil is actually excellent at purging the skin of toxins, opening up pores, and retaining moisture that blocks the entry of dirty microbes. Sweet Almond oil is loaded with vitamin E, which is a powerful antioxidant that assists in maintaining beautiful skin as we age. It's also very good for dry, itching and flaky skin. The fatty acids found in sweet almond oil helps the skin retain moisture and keep it hydrated while the vitamin E soothes irritation. Found In: Seymour Hand Cream, Seymour Body Cream. Key Benefits: Moisturizer, Cleansing, Antioxidant. Derived From: Almonds.

Stearic Acid

Stearic acid is an emulsifier, emollient and lubricant. Stearic acid is a saturated long-chain fatty acid from a vegetal source and found in As a natural emulsifier it is used in products and formulas to prevent ingredients from separating. Found In: Seymour Hand Cream, Seymour Body Cream. Key Benefits: Emulsifier. Derived From: Plant.

T

Tocopheral

Tocopherol is a form of vitamin E that serves as a powerful antioxidant. It’s used as an ingredient in skin care products to promote healthy ageing. It helps strengthen the skin’s capillary walls, increase moisture and improves elasticity. Found In: Seymour Hand Cream, Seymour Body Cream. Key Benefits: Antioxidant Emollient, Anti-aging. Derived From: Sunflower Oi.

BASKET